?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
my Oscars ballot, including my picks and predictions - Rounding up the Usual Suspects
Steve's Livejournal
steve98052
steve98052
my Oscars ballot, including my picks and predictions

This is my edited version of this blank Oscars ballot with my picks and predictions filled in.

I plan to see five more films tomorrow. I'm not going to finish filling in all of my picks and predictions until after I've seen them, except in categories where none of tomorrow's films are nominated (shorts, for example).

Update (February 25): I've revised the list after seeing five more nominated films, which account for several other nominations too.

Category Nominees My Pick* My Prediction Winner
Best motion picture of the year
(producers)
Arrival, Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde 2
Fences, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black
Hacksaw Ridge, Bill Mechanic and David Permut
Hell or High Water, Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn 3
Hidden Figures, Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melish 2
La La Land, Fred Berger, Jordon Horowitz, Marc Platt
Lion, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
Manchester by the Sea, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J Walsh
Best performance by an actor in a leading role
Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea 2
Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling for La La Land
Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington for Fences
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
Jeff Bridges for Hell or High Water 2
Lucas Hedges for Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel for Lion
Michael Shannon for Nocturnal Animals
Best performance by an actress in a leading role
Isabelle Huppert for Elle
Ruth Negga for Loving
Natalie Portman for Jackie
Emma Stone for La La Land
Meryl Streep for Florence Foster Jenkins
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Viola Davis for Fences
Naomie Harris for Moonlight
Nicole Kidman for Lion
Octavia Spencer for Hidden Figures 2
Michelle Williams for Manchester by the Sea
Best animated feature film of the year
Kubo and the Two Strings, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana, John Musker, Ron Clements, Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchinni, Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Zootopia, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer
Best achievement in cinematography
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
Best achievement in costume design
Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres
Best achievement in directing
Arrival, Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
Best documentary feature
Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck
Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
Best documentary short subject
Extremis, Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
Joe's Violin, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Niehausen 3
Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis 2
The White Helmets, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Achievement in film editing
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Best foreign language film of the year
Land of Mine, Denmark, Martin Zandvliet
A Man Called Ove, Sweden, Hannes Holm
The Salesman, Iran, Ashgar Farhadi
Tanna, Australia, Bentley Dean and Martin Butler
Toni Erdmann, Germany, Maren Ade
Achievement in makeup and hair styling
A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson
Best achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
Passengers, Thomas Newman
Not nominated, but still my pick: Arrival, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Best achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Audition (The Fools who Dream)" from La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (music), Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (lyrics)
"Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Karl Johan Schuster
"City of Stars" from La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (music), Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (lyrics)
"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley Story, J Ralph and Sting
"How Far I'll Go" from Moana, Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best achievement in production design
(production design / set decoration)
Arrival, Patrice Vermette / Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig / Anna Pinnock
Hail Caesar!, Jess Gonchor / Nancy Haigh
La La Land, David Wasco / Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas / Gene Serdena
Best animated short film
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev 3
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne
Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer 2
Best live action short film
Ennemis Intérieurs, Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff 3 2
Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode, Juanjo Giménez 2
Best achievement in sound editing
Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright 2
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Best achievement in sound mixing
Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace 3
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A Morrow 2 2
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J Haboush, Mac Ruth
Best achievement in visual effects
Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones, Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould
Writing: screenplay based on material previously produced or published
Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer 2
Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Screenplay by Luke Davies
Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Writing: screenplay written directly for the screen
Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle 2
The Lobster, Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Written by Mike Mills

* A dash ( — ) in the My Pick column indicates a film I haven't seen. In most cases, I don't include those films among my predictions.
  A check mark ( √ ) indicates my selection, in both my preferences and predictions.
  A dagger ( † ) indicates a prediction based on buzz, previews, or both, for a movie I haven't seen.
  A digit indicates a runner-up, in cases where I have runner-up preferences or predictions.

The categories and nominees are listed in the order used on the official Oscars site. They change the order occasionally, but it's the same order as last year, though they mess with it just enough to make copying the nominees into this ballot a manual process every year. Formal titles for categories are from the IMDB Oscars page.

Tags:

Leave a comment